,
Message sent from:

SUN Instrument of Government

THE GOVERNING BOARD OF SULHAMSTEAD & UFTON NERVET PRIMARY SCHOOL

GOVERNORS IN OFFICE FROM SEPTEMBER 2018

Category of governor* Full name Appointed by

Term of office

Committee membership Any position of responsibility**

Start

End

Co-opted Angela Hartley-Kane The governing board

30/09/2016

29/09/2020

T&L/ HTPM Vice Chair of Governors T&L Committee Chair Safeguarding Governor
Foundation Robert Astor Rev William Bishop Charity

02/12/2018

01/12/2022

Resources/ Pay/ HTPM Resources  Committee Chair
Foundation Vacancy Oxford Diocese

 

 

   
Foundation Vacancy Oxford Diocese

 

 

   
Foundation Lynn Pugsley Oxford Diocese

20/04/2016

19/04/2020

Resources Pupil Premium Governor
Foundation Julian Bailey PCC

13/03/2017

12/03/2021

T&L/Resources None
Foundation Jeremy Thompson PCC

18/10/2019

17/10/23

T&L None
Foundation Shanon Kneeshaw PCC

18/10/19

17/10/23

T&L None
Foundation (ex officio) John Paton Archdeacon Ex officio

11/12/2017

n/a

T&L/HTPM None
Head teacher Daryl Jordan Ex officio

01/09/2017

n/a

T&L/Resources Head Teacher
Local Authority Norman Bagshaw The governing board

15/07/2015

14/07/2019

Resources Health & Safety Governor
Parent Melanie Woodcock Elected by parents

29/09/2015

28/09/2019

Resources/Pay Chair of Governors
Parent James Edmonson Elected by Parents

5/12/2018

4/12/2022

Resources None
Staff Sian Webb Elected by staff

26/03/2015

25/03/2019

T&L None

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS IN OFFICE FROM SEPTEMBER 2018

Category (non-voting position) Full name Appointed by

Term of office

Committee membership Any position of responsibility***
     

Start

End

   
Associate Member Shanon Kneeshaw The governing board

01/09/2017

17/10/18

T&L None

GOVERNORS & ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO LEFT THE GOVERNING BOARD DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

Category of governor* Full name Appointed by

Term of office

Committee membership Any position of responsibility***

Start

End

Foundation Penee Chopping Oxford Diocese 23/03/2014 30/09/2017 Resources/Pay  
Foundation Julie Howell Oxford Diocese 10/01/2017 09/01/2021 - Resigned Resources/HTPM Health & Safety Governor
Parent Jeremy Thompson Elected by parents 24/06/2014 23/06/2018 T&L Joint Chair of Governors T&L Committee Chair
Foundation Anthony Peabody Archdeacon   Retired    

*        Referenced in the school’s Instrument of Government dated 1 May 2014.

**       Chair, Vice Chair of the governing board, Chair/Vice Chair of committees.

          Committee Membership Key:        HTPM = Headteacher’s Performance Management, T&L = Teaching & Learning

ATTENDANCE REGISTER OF FULL GOVERNING BOARD & COMMITTEE MEETINGS

2017-2018

Name of governor/associate

Attendance (number attended

/total number of meetings)

 

FGB

Committee

Angela Hartley-Kane

6/6

4/5

Robert Astor

5/6

7/7

Julie Howell

0/2

0/2

Lynn Pugsley

3/6

4/6

Julian Bailey

5/6

10/12

Anthony Peabody

2/2

0/2

John Paton

3/4

0/1

Daryl Jordan

6/6

12/12

Norman Bagshaw

3/6

7/7

Melanie Woodcock

6/6

7/7

Jeremy Thompson

4/6

4/5

Sian Webb

5/6

5/5

Shanon Kneeshaw

4/6

4/5

 

REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS - SEPTEMBER 2018 TO AUGUST 2019

Name of governor *

Relevant business interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff**

Angela Hartley-Kane

None

No

None

Robert Astor

Rev William Bishop Foundation

No

None

Penee Chopping

None

No

None

Julie Howell

None

No

None

Lynn Pugsley

None

No

None

Julian Bailey

None

No

None

Anthony Peabody

None

No

None

John Paton

None

No

None

Daryl Jordan

Employee of the school

No

None

Norman Bagshaw

None

No

None

Melanie Woodcock

None

No

None

Jeremy Thompson

None

No

None

Sian Webb

Employee of the school

No

None

Shanon Kneeshaw

None

No

Children in school

James Edmondson

None

No

Children in school

X
Hit enter to search